Native American 40 Under 40 Awards

Recognizing Native American citizens for outstanding leadership and community contributions annually.

40 Under 40 Nomination Online Form

DEADLINE: October 7, 2016

Nominations for the 40 Under 40 Awards have now closed.

 

41st Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Event
November 16, 2016 • Buffalo Thunder Resort & Casino • Santa Fe, NM!

The 40 Under 40 is a prestigious award which recognizes 40 emerging American Indians from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community.

Submit Your Nomination Today!

NOMINATION GUIDELINES

• Nominee must between 18-39 years of age before October 7, 2016

• You may nominate more than one person

• You may nominate yourself


ALL ITEMS MUST BE COMPLETED FOR APPLICATION CONSIDERATION

• Fully completed nomination form

• Three (3) documents supporting the nominee (i.e. professional resume, reference letters, etc.)

• One (1) Color photograph of nominee (300 dpi – jpg file)

• Official State or Federal Tribal enrollment document – mandatory.

2015 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

The National Center for American Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2015 class of “Native American 40 Under 40” award recipients. This prestigious award is bestowed upon individuals under the age of 40, nominated by members of their communities, who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and their community. The awards were presented at NCAIED’s 40th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) which was held during the Reservation Economic Summit (RES) New Mexico on November 18th at the Buffalo Thunder Resort & Casino in Santa Fe, New Mexico
  • Justin Beaulieu – Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

  • Terra Beaver – Muscogee (Creek) Nation

  • Jennifer Bell – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma/Citizen Potawatomi Nation

  • Mary Bordeaux – Rosebud Sioux Tribe (Sicangu Lakota)

  • Katie Brossy – Ponca Tribe of Nebraska

  • Darrell “Tiger” Brown Bull – Oglala Sioux Tribe

  • Matt Carle – Haida

  • Sean M. Carlton – Navajo Nation (Diné)

  • Chrissie Castro – Navajo Nation (Diné)

  • Crystal Chapman-Chevalier – Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

  • Dr. Karletta Chief – Navajo Nation (Diné)

  • Abigail Echo-Hawk – Pawnee Tribe of Oklahoma

  • Raymond Foxworth – Navajo Nation (Diné)

  • Tara Gatewood – Isleta Pueblo/Navajo Nation (Diné)

  • Dustina Gill – Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate

  • Tyan Hayes – Native Village of Afognak / Native Village of Port Lions Tribe

  •  Lacey Horn – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

  • Anne Jacobs – Osage Nation

  • Jeremy Jones – Osage Nation

  • Andrea Lesher – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

  • Dr. Lindsey Marvel – Caddo Nation of Oklahoma

  • Michele Meza – Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

  • Christorpher Munoz – Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo

  • Brian Nissen – Confederated Tribes of the Colville Indian

  • Chrissi Ross Nimmo – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Travis Noland – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

  • Sarah Obed – Native Village of Minto

  • Michelle Prine – Wyandotte Nation

  • Jon Red Corn – Osage Nation

  • Hillary Renick – Sherwood Valley Band of Pomo Indians

  • Shannon Saltclah – Navajo Nation (Diné)

  •  John Simermeyer – Coharie Tribe

  • Bryan Small – Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas

  • Joel Smith – Caddo Nation of Oklahoma

  • Nathan St. Goddard – Blackfeet Nation

  • Ernie Stevens III – Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin

  • Jessie Stomski Seim – Muscogee (Creek) Nation

  • Mia Tahdooahnippah – Comanche Nation

  • Tosa Two Heart – Oglala Sioux Tribe

  • Vaughn Vargas – Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe

  • Scott Ward – Sandy Bay Ojibway Nation

  • Willie White – Quechan Tribe

  • Emily White Hat – Rosebud Sioux Tribe

2014 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2014  class of “Native American 40 Under 40″ award recipients. This prestigious award recognizes 40 emerging American Indian leaders from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community. The 2014 Native American 40 Under 40 Awards were presented at NCAIED’s 39th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) which was held during the Reservation Economic Summit Wisconsin (RES Wisconsin) on October 8th at the Potawatomi Hotel & Casino in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
  • Justin Tarbell – St. Regis Mohawk Tribe
  • Steve Bodmer – Edisto Natchez-Kusso Indian Tribe of South Carolina
  • Courtney Monteiro – Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)
  • Amber Fite-Morgan – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Clementine Bordeaux – Rosebud Sioux Tribe
  • Star Yellowfish – United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma
  • Shoni Schimmel – Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Lindsay Earls – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Christina Finsel – Osage Nation
  • Leotis McCormack – Nez Perce Tribe
  • Kelly Myers – Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Richard Peterson – Tlingit and Haida
  • Kimberly Jorgensen – Inupiaq
  • Jill Fox – Chickasaw Nation
  • Carri Jones – Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
  • Frank Waln – Rosebud Sioux Tribe
  • Jeffrey Grubbe – Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
  • Andy Langston – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Peter Hahn – Seminole Tribe of Florida
  • Justin Bennett – Cayuga Nation
  • Paulette Jordan – Couer D’Alene Tribe
  • Pete Coser, Jr. – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Wizpian Little Elk – Rosebud Sioux Tribe
  • Derrick Lente – Isleta Pueblo/Sandia Pueblo
  • Winslow Mexico, II – Forest County Potawatomi
  • Sarah Eagle Heart – Oglala Sioux Tribe
  • Haven Harris – Nome Eskimo Community
  • Reid Milanovich – Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
  • Chuck Hoskin, Jr. – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Alyssa Macy – Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
  • Flo Hare – Yankton Sioux Tribe
  • Miriam Aarons – Inupiaq
  • April Tinhorn – Hualapai Tribe/Navajo Nation
  • Dennis Welsh – Colorado River Indian Tribes
  • Irene Dundas – Tlingit
  • Cody Desautel – Confederated Tribes of the Colville Indian Reservation
  • Joshua Butler – Navajo Nation
  • Timothy Ballew, II – Lummi Nation
  • William Cornelius – Oneida Nation of Wisconsin
  • Sedelta Oosahwee – Mandan, Hidatsa, & Arikara Nation

2013 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2013  class of “Native American 40 Under 40″ award recipients. This prestigious award recognizes 40 emerging American Indian leaders from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community. The 2013 Native American 40 Under 40 Awards were presented at NCAIED’s 38th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) which was held during the Reservation Economic Summit Arizona (RES Arizona) on October 24th at the Wild Horse Pass Hotel & Casino in Chandler, Arizona..
  • Alexcia Boggs – Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  • Allison Binney – Sherwood Valley Band of Pomo
  • Angela Bunner – Muscogee (Creek) Nation/ Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Bobby Cook – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Brandon Tarbell – St. Regis Mohawk
  • Brian McDonald – Chemehuevi
  • Briannon Fraley – Smith River Rancheria, Tolowa
  • Candace Begody – Navajo Nation
  • Christina Darby – Inupiaq, Eskimo, Native Village of Unasleet
  • Clay Colombe – Rosebud Sioux Tribe / Nez Perce
  • Courtney Ruark – Thompson – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Crystal Jenson – Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
  • David Walkingstick – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Dorie Rios – Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi (NHBP)
  • Elyse Bealer – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Hallie Bissett – Knik Tribe
  • Hattie Mitchell – Prairie Band Potowatomi
  • Heather Shotton – Wichita & Affiliated Tribes
  • Heather Townsend – Zuni (enrolled), San Felipe
  • Jenna Aguilar – Luiseno-Pauma Band
  • Jeremy Patterson – Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
  • John Lewis – Gila River Indian Community
  • John Teller – Menominee/Oneida
  • Joseph Nayquonabe – Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians
  • Kendra King Bowes – Choctaw
  • Kristina Woolston – Naknek Tribal Village, Bristol Bay Native Corp.
  • Lael Echo-Hawk – Pawnee
  • LaRenda Morgan – Cheyenne Arapaho
  • Lester Randall – Kickapoo Tribe in Kansas
  • Michelle M. Fox – Gros Ventre Tribe of the Fort Belknap Indian Community
  • Monte Randall – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Nicole Shultz (Walls) – Chickasaw, Seminole & Mississippi Choctaw
  • Rachel Hernandez – Gilar River Indian Community – Akimel O’Odham
  • Ryan Redcorn – Osage Nation
  • Russell Pedro – Laguna Pueblo
  • Seneca Smith – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Shannon Hulbert – Yurok Tribe
  • Thomasina Real Bird – Yankton Sioux Tribe
  • Vincent Knight – Laguna Pueblo
  • William Nicholson, II – Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

2012 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2012  class of “Native American 40 Under 40″ award recipients. This prestigious award recognizes 40 emerging American Indian leaders from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community.

The 2012 Native American 40 Under 40 Awards were presented at NCAIED’s 37th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) was held during the Reservation Economic Summit Oklahoma (RES Oklahoma) on November 15th at the Cherokee Hard Rock Hotel and Casino.

2011 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2011  class of “Native American 40 Under 40″ award recipients. This prestigious award recognizes 40 emerging American Indian leaders from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community.

The 2011 Native American 40 Under 40 Awards were presented at NCAIED’s 36th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) which was held  on November 15th at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino.

2010 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2010 class of “Native American 40 Under 40″ award recipients. This prestigious award recognizes 40 emerging American Indian leaders from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community.

The 2010 Native American 40 Under 40 Awards were presented at NCAIED’s 35th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) which was held  at the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Albuquerque, NM.

2009 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2010 class of “Native American 40 Under 40″ award recipients. This prestigious award recognizes 40 emerging American Indian leaders from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community.

The 2009 Native American 40 Under 40 Awards were presented at NCAIED’s 34th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) which was held  at the Crown Plaza Hotel in Tulsa, OK.